PRIVACY POLICY

West-Com Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details information collected when you visit our website or utilize any West-Com Nurse Call Systems (West-Com) application. West-Com respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with all applicable privacy laws.

West-Com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy has been updated and revised as of June 15, 2021.

 

Website Use

What we collect

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information and purchase history.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password (when applicable), communications, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile data.

If you wish to download resources (e.g. brochures, case studies), register for a West-Com event (e.g. webinar), or complete a web form (e.g. Request a Demo), you may be required to provide personally identifiable information such as your name, company information, email address, phone number, or billing information. This information will be securely stored.

How it is used

West-Com uses this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of our website and to analyze usage to help us make improvements. West-Com does not automatically collect personally identifiable information. West-Com does have the capability to link some of the automatically collected data to personally identifiable information that was specifically and knowingly provided by the user. This allows us to deliver a better user experience by limiting the amount of data required when filling out forms, downloading content, etc.

We collect such non-personal and personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services.
  • To provide our users and customers with ongoing assistance and technical support.
  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.
  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
  • Record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes, from time to time when a need may arise. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • To customize the website according to your interests.

 How we may communicate with users

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce any User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and maintain. We consistently audit and maintain these procedures, as well as inform, update and train West-Com employees and partners on proper adherence to data security requirements.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright and Trademarks

The content included on our website, including all text, images, videos and other media, as well as the design and styling of all content, are exclusively owned by West-Com or by third parties who have permitted use by West-Com.

Permitted Use

Visitors to our website are granted permission to access the material, to download and copy such material on to electronic, magnetic, optical or similar storage media and to make printed copies of any such downloaded material, provided that such activities and copies are for non-commercial use only and that the following conditions are met:

  • Trademarks must be reproduced with their appropriate marks.
  • You cite and link to westcomncs.com properly using appropriate text such as “as found on westcomncs.com” or by requesting permission for the link.
  • Your use may not contain material which is obscene, defamatory, libelous, or otherwise damaging or disparaging to the interests of West-Com.

Restricted Use

Visitors to this website may not, distribute, sell, publish, or disseminate any of the copyright material downloaded or copied from this website. For the avoidance of doubt, no permission is given for the transfer of any of this material to an open internet site. For permission, please contact [email protected]. West-Com monitors the web closely for violations of our use policy. Design trademarks or stylized versions of trademarks are not permitted for use except by written permission from West-Com.

GDPR EEA Information

The GDPR is a new data protection law that went into effect on May 25, 2018 in the European Union. These new regulations replace the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC from 1995 and will give greater protection and rights to individuals in with respect to their personal data. This includes the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of their personal data. If You are a resident of the EEA and our customer, partner or a user of our website and you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by email at: [email protected]

West-Com has continually taken the proper steps to improve consumer data practices, and remains committed to the data integrity of our customers, partners and users. This preparedness and progress will also be maintained where we need to be in accordance with the GDPR for our EEA clients and partners.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to West-Com at the addresses specified below.

Contact Information

For more information about our privacy practices, and to present questions, comments, or complaints, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected], phone at (707) 428-5900 or by mail at 2200 Cordelia Road, Fairfield, CA 94534.

 

Privacy Policy for West-Com Applications

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Our privacy policy states personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

Personal Information Collected

West-Com Nurse Call Systems (West-Com) applications do not store any data on handheld devices. When an end user or end user’s employer creates a user account in our software, we require the use of the camera and microphone for application functionality. All personal information about end users who have accounts in our software is stored on the hospital’s secure enterprise server. This information may include name, email address, work information, phone extension, and personal photo.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information from a hospital’s secure server allows us to develop and improve our products and services and provide support for our applications. West-Com may use personal information to verify identity, assist with product issue resolution, and to determine appropriate services for organizations. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and customer communications.

Collection & Use of Non-Personal Information

The data from the application servers can provide data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. West-Com may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. For example, we collect information regarding product usage, such as call volumes or length or calls. This data is used to help us maintain and improve functionality for our customers.

Protection of Personal Information

West-Com takes the security of personal information very seriously. Support transactions are handled through a secure connection. Security and privacy policies are communicated regularly to all West-Com employees.

Privacy Questions

West-Com may update its Privacy Policy for Applications at any time. Changes to the policy will be updated on this page. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy for Applications, please contact us at 707-428-5900, or [email protected].

West-Com Nurse Call Systems